This is the privacy notice and terms of use of www.thetastingquarter.com and The Tasting Quarter Ltd (UK company number 4524673, Hyde Cottage, Park Lane, Deopham NR18 9HL).

Data controller(s)
The Tasting Quarter Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “The Tasting Quarter Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. Our contact details are The Tasting Quarter Ltd, Hyde Cottage, Park Lane, Deopham, Wymondham NR18 9HL. Our email is info@thetastingquarter.com and our telephone number is 0044(0)1953606040. For all data matters contact Pip Martin on pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com

Limitations of use
Your use of www.thetastingquarter.com and any information, materials, videos and documents therein or information made available via our events, are subject to the following restrictions and prohibitions on use:

a) You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, display, post, or transmit any material contained on www.thetastingquarter.com or via our events in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the express prior written consent of The Tasting Quarter Ltd

b) You may not use any information or materials obtained from www.thetastingquarter.com or our events to develop, or as a component of, any information, storage and retrieval system, database, information base, or similar resource (in any media now existing or hereafter developed), that is offered for commercial distribution of any kind, including through sale, lease, license, rental, subscription, or any other commercial distribution mechanism. You also may not clone any material contained on www.thetastingquarter.com or published in our events on any other website or intranet. Any unauthorized use of any content on www.thetastingquarter.com or provided via our events may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications statutes and regulations. Elements of www.thetastingquarter.com, and our published event content (all event content unless specified otherwise), that are produced by The Tasting Quarter, including but not limited to design elements and code, are subject to the same conditions.

An introduction to our privacy policy
We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. Our purpose here is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

What is the purpose of our privacy notice?
We aim to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, register to attend events, request a quote, purchase a service or view content on this website.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links outside of our control
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The personal data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes [FIRST NAME/LAST NAME/ TITLE/GENDER].
  • Contact Data includes [BILLING ADDRESS/DELIVERY ADDRESS/EMAIL ADDRESS/ TELEPHONE NUMBERS].
    We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect your personal data
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Directly. You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you request a quote from us or request marketing information (including our newsletter) to be sent to you.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract – this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
    (Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting Pip Martin at pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the below.

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To respond to a request to a quote
  • To respond to requests for marketing correspondence (i.e. sign ups to our newsletter)

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing.
We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us (or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion) and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
We use cookies to monitor how visitors find and use our website. We report on this activity in aggregate, and use this information solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our website.
In Summary: We believe there is no reason for our website visitors to be particularly concerned about the privacy implications of any of the cookies we use, but we do recognise the importance of making you aware of the purpose and scope of the data stored in the cookies which are created or updated on your computer when you visit our website. You may choose to delete these cookies from your computer between visits to our website.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Pip Martin at pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your personal data with
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.

  • External Third Parties Service [for example venues which we recommend to you you subsequently book with)
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or elsewhere who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances].
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
    Save the above we will not pass your data on to any other company.

Affiliate marketing and advertising
To assist in the financing of this site, The Tasting Quarter may participate in affiliate advertising programmes, which will includes details on, or direct or indirect links through to, services and products provided by other websites, for which we may receive a fee or commission.
Furthermore, The Tasting Quarter Ltd is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co.uk and amazon.com.
We don’t control the accuracy or completeness of this information and cannot accept any responsibility for the content of these websites. You take full responsibility for using that information and verifying it and for any decision to use, purchase or refrain from purchasing any of the services or products mentioned on a linked site. If you do purchase products or services from another website, please read its contract carefully before deciding to buy. Remember: your contract for those products or services will be with that website, not us.

When you use other websites, any personal information you give them will be dealt with in line with their privacy policies, not ours, so please read the privacy policies of each and every such website before using them.

For the avoidance of doubt, The Tasting Quarter Ltd are not an affiliate of any product or service that that we do not trust for use in our business or on our website. If we don’t use it or test it or trial and truly like it we do not promote it. This is the only way we can jury product quality, service and support levels, which are so important to those who trust our recommendations. Our independence is paramount to us and our selection of links is not influenced by any fee/commission received by any providers. Notwithstanding the above you should always carry out your own research into any product we recommend that is of interest to you.
Companies cannot pay to advertise on our site. Furthermore we do not allow subscriptions to the site – we want our site to remain free for all users.

International transfers
As standard we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic area (EEA).

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights
Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  •  The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  •  The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  •  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  •  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  •  The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  •  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com

No fee required – with some exceptions
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 03 05 3018.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, requests or concerns
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER, Pip Martin on pip.martin@thetastingquarter.com.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.